Team Chevelle banner

Forum Discussions about this Product

1 - 4 of 4 Posts
    1. · Registered
      Joined
      ·
      3,845 Posts
    1. · Registered
      Joined
      ·
      3,845 Posts
      That welded area looks like it got a little snotty.That first pic it looks like not much is needed on that car you might want to cut what you did out and start from scratch.A nicely formed patch panel will blend right in if its but welded or flanged and need hardly none if any filler just to fill little imperfections.If your not using a .023 or .024 wire try that also and Id go just below the second body line.Here is some links to tools Ive used to make those patches before and they came out good with a little practice.http://www.harborfreight.com/18-inch-bending-brake-39103.html
      http://www.harborfreight.com/2-in-1-metal-shrinker-stretcher.html
      Also harbor freight has a good return policy if you don't need the tools too long.Hint-Hint..LOL
       
    1. · Premium Member
      Joined
      ·
      3,281 Posts
      Discussion Starter · #13 ·
      Do the two reversing bends first, then make a lower die out of plate and a piece of pipe matching the radius (tack weld them together). Sandwich the sheet metal between the two plates (blue) tight to the lower corner, then hand form the metal over the pipe. Keep this end long so its easier to get leverage on it and make it roll easier by hand... you can also lightly tap near the pipe as you hand roll it for a little more persuasion...

      I'm sure you can get creative on forming the radius, I think the key here is you'll need a piece of pipe / solid rod firmly attached to a base that you can clamp tight.

      Thanks I know it took some work to put that together. How do I make the two reverse bends with this brake? http://www.harborfreight.com/18-inch-bending-brake-39103.html
      That's what is stopping me. the second bend is too close. do I just not have the right tool? Tried putting in a vise to hammer over the second bend but just too thick to do clean.
       
    2. · Registered
      Joined
      ·
      325 Posts
      Thanks I know it took some work to put that together. How do I make the two reverse bends with this brake? http://www.harborfreight.com/18-inch-bending-brake-39103.html
      That's what is stopping me. the second bend is too close. do I just not have the right tool? Tried putting in a vise to hammer over the second bend but just too thick to do clean.
      The bending head of your brake is pretty wide... most quality brakes have about 1/2" where yours is probably an inch and a half...
      My 36" brake uses a 1x2 piece of tubing which can do a minimum of about a 1" reverse bend.

      What I've done in the past is make a sample from a piece of stock about an inch or two wide, then scribe the bend lines on the real stock and bring it to a sheet-metal / HVAC shop and see if the can bend it in their professional brakes. Sometimes they'll do it for real short money since you've already got it prepared and it might only take a few minutes to do the two bends...

      If you decide to make it in two pieces, add a bend at the top of the rolled section so that you can place that surface behind the top piece. Then drill a series of holes in the top plate and plug weld it to the flange on the bottom piece. I think this would be easier than butt welding the entire seam.
       
1 - 4 of 4 Posts

Forum Reviews

Be the first to review this product

Write a Review

Do you have experience with this item? Help our community members and share your knowledge.

Sign in to add review

Top