Chevelle Tech - View Single Post - Best way to cut the urethane wave
View Single Post
post #14 of (permalink) Old May 23rd, 19, 6:39 PM Thread Starter
65conv
Team Member
Curt
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 216
Garage
Re: Best way to cut the urethane wave

Quote:
Originally Posted by modern malibu View Post
To cut urethane wave properly, I start with 800 grit and use a long block just as you would when blocking primer. Using a short block can create small valleys, further enhancing the wave. The key is long block sanding in diagonal directions to cut the highs off evenly, throughout the entire panel. You must have at least 3 good coats of clear to start with 800. Only light pressure should be needed to cut the clear with 800 grit. Lots of water with dish detergent added will help keep the paper lubed and clean. See pics in my garage of my black car and you will see what can be accomplished in home sprayed project
Thank you
65conv is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome