Decoding my 454 [Archive] - Chevelle Tech

: Decoding my 454


Louey
Mar 13th, 11, 10:57 AM
I found the block casting number on the back of block. It is 3999283. There is a P next to it.

The engine ID code on the front of the block is T0618TRT in big numbers. Beneath that number and to the right a bit are the numbers 04F190496.

What information can we gleen form these numbers? Are there any other numbers I should look for?

Thanks.

mr 4 speed
Mar 13th, 11, 11:04 AM
Randy,you have a 1973-76 454 from a pick up truck..thats what the TRT suffix decodes as.
The casting is actually 3999293

Louey
Mar 13th, 11, 11:20 AM
It's definatly 3999283. I just went back under the car and double checked it. Can't get a good picture, but I can see it very clearly using a mirror.

Mike
Mar 13th, 11, 12:44 PM
Doubt it's the 3999293 as :
3999293 = 366 68-85 Truck Tall deck

Also doubt the 3999283 as that doesn't show up.
Heres the 399 series of casting number's for a 454-pick one:
399289 454 73-79 2-bolt
3999289 454 72-78 Car & Truck 2-Bolt

And here's the remaining 399 series numbers:
399293 366 77-78 Truck
3999290 402 72 2-bolt
3999293 366 68-85 Truck Tall deck
3999294 427 68-84 Truck Tall deck

Odd's are it's the 3999289
Post the casting date.
OH ,your part VIN shows it to be from a 74 built in Flint ,so :
TRT = 1974 454 245hp Truck LS-4 VIN Z, C10 or C20

Louey
Mar 13th, 11, 1:02 PM
Mike,

You're right. It is 3999289. I had to shine a light on it and stick my iphone up there in video mode to finally get a clear picture.

It's a pita trying to take a picture of a reflection in mirror holding the mirror in one hand and the camera in the other.

So it's a 454 made in Flint in 74. Is there any way of knowing what kind of car or truck it was installed in?

Randy

Mike
Mar 13th, 11, 1:04 PM
Read my edit.
I'd need the entire VIN to tell you exactly what it came out of.

Louey
Mar 13th, 11, 1:28 PM
Here's a picture of the casting number on my tranny. The guy I got it from said it came from a 69 elky SS.

Mike
Mar 13th, 11, 1:36 PM
Trans casting numbers don't tell anything about your block.
Transmissions also have ID's on them.
http://www.camaros.org/images/pages/decoding/trans_muncie_code.jpg

Also see - http://www.5speeds.com/muncie2.htm

Louey
Mar 13th, 11, 1:41 PM
Might as well throw in the cowl tag and vin number too!

The Vin number of the car is 136370A132624.

The cowl tag is below.

What can we tell about this car with this information?

Mike
Mar 13th, 11, 1:42 PM
Ethan will probably be along to help you with the VIN/trim tags.
Until then - http://chevellestuff.net/1970/index.htm

Louey
Mar 13th, 11, 1:42 PM
Trans casting numbers don't tell anything about your block.


I know. I should have started another thread.

Now let me go see if I can find the tranny ID number.

I'll be back!

Mike
Mar 13th, 11, 1:44 PM
Check the link I posted below the trans pic for that info.

Louey
Mar 13th, 11, 2:52 PM
Here's the best shots I could get of the tranny ID code. It's a real pain trying to get into a position to see those tiny numbers.

DaleM
Mar 14th, 11, 7:47 PM
Might as well throw in the cowl tag and vin number too!

The Vin number of the car is 136370A132624.

The cowl tag is below.

What can we tell about this car with this information?

Might as well throw in the cowl tag and vin number too!

The Vin number of the car is 136370A132624.

The cowl tag is below.

What can we tell about this car with this information?

I can tell you there's a lot wrong with the car itself. The trim tag body date is 05B or May, 2nd week but the VIN sequence, 132624, is mid February. VIN should be in the 166xxx to 172xxx bracket to be correct or a May-built 70 Chevelle from Atlanta.

Paint color is Cranberry Red w/black vinyl top and 787 trim is red bench seat according to the trim tag.

So it's a 454 made in Flint in 74.

No, the truck the engine came in is from Flint as noted by the partial VIN. The 454 engine was built on June 18 in Tonawanda, NY (T0618). Need to read the replies a bit more carefully.

OH ,your part VIN shows it to be from a 74 built in Flint ,so ...

Louey
Mar 15th, 11, 7:14 AM
DaleM wrote:

The trim tag body date is 05B or May, 2nd week but the VIN sequence, 132624, is mid February. VIN should be in the 166xxx to 172xxx bracket to be correct or a May-built 70 Chevelle from Atlanta.



What do you make of this?

Paint color is Cranberry Red w/black vinyl top and 787 trim is red bench seat according to the trim tag.



The car is cranberry red with red interior. But it has bucket seats.

DaleM
Mar 15th, 11, 10:05 AM
I'd seriously look at the VIN plate to see if it's been disturbed. People don't normally mess with a trim tag as it's not the legal identification of the car whereas the VIN plate is. I'd check to see if it has been tampered with - check the rivets on it if you can. See http://chevellestuff.net/1970/vin_samples.htm for some examples of the rivets.

Bench to bucket? Not a show stopper here but bucket seats are not 'correct' according to the trim tag. If there's a console, that has also been added.

Louey
Mar 15th, 11, 3:29 PM
Here's a picture of the vin number. The plate doesn't look tampered with to my untrained eye.

DaleM
Mar 15th, 11, 4:14 PM
Here's a picture of the vin number. The plate doesn't look tampered with to my untrained eye.

That's the first Atlanta plate I've seen without the dash pad. Apparently plants had their own way of installing the rivets in the plates. In the examples I have Flint and KC are mounted like yours (assuming the rosette portion is on the underside) while Baltimore tended to have the rosette head on the topside. If you can, feel the underside of the rivet and see if it feels like this looks.

http://chevellestuff.net/1970/chevelle/tags/bal/vin_136670b136784.jpg

That doesn't guarantee anything of course but your sequence of 132xxx is still between the last reported in January sequence of 128747 and last reported in February sequence of 136997 for Atlanta and the trim tag has a body date of 05B - definately something wrong.

There's also suppose to be a partial VIN stamped on the frame rail, see http://chevellestuff.net/qd/frames.htm for locations where they've been found. Since it's on the top of the frame rail, it's not the easiest thing to find.

Louey
Mar 15th, 11, 4:35 PM
I took the dash pad off, just so I could see the rivets. It sounded important.

Here's a picture using a mirror to see the back side of the rivets.

http://gallery.me.com/randylewis3/100013/Chevelle%20paint%20003/web.jpg?ver=13002210870001

DaleM
Mar 15th, 11, 4:41 PM
They look like the correct style rivets to me and look like they've been on the dash for some time. Got me why there's a difference between the two. Oklahoma is the only state to my knowledge that considers it a crime to tamper with a trim tag and exterior and/or interior color changes are normally deemed that important for someone to swap a trim tag but maybe that's the case here. :confused:

Louey
Mar 15th, 11, 5:21 PM
I don't get it either. I don't get why someone would fake the cowl tag to just make it look like it was originally red with red interior. I would think that if somone wanted to fake it that bad, they'd go ahead and make all the numbers match. They guy I bought it from didn't make any representation that it was a "real SS" and he advertised that wasn't the original drive train.

The cowl tag looks like it's been there for a long time too.

I've had some spare time on my hands lately, so I decided to see if I could figure out where it all originated from. And if I ever sell it, I will disclose everything I know about the car.

I looked all over the frame as best I could and couldn't find any of the numbers.

elcamino
Mar 16th, 11, 8:12 AM
Actually the 70 factory assembly manual instructions show the rivet to be installed from the underside of the dash and it uses a Flint VIN tag as the example. Maybe it was their intention to hide the rivet head from view. They were trying all kinds of tricks to deter car theft etc.

http://i204.photobucket.com/albums/bb222/Z15_34396/Old%20Auto%20Related/70vintaglocale.jpg